COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] • Counties must advertise at least twice a year in a newspaper of general circulation that vendor lists exist and must solicit names for the lists.
• Counties must establish procedures for securing written or telephone quotations or both from, if possible, at least three
67RCW 36.32.245 provides that these requirements do not apply to “performance-based contracts, as defined in RCW 39.35A.020(4), that are negotiated under chapter 39.35A RCW; or contracts and purchases for the printing of election ballots, voting machine labels, and all other election material containing the names of candidates and ballot titles.”
different vendors, with the contract being awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.69
• Immediately after the award, all bid quotations received must be recorded and made open to public inspection. This informa- tion must also be available to those who inquire by telephone.