COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] contract.60
A county legislative body may also, by resolution or order,
designate a county officer or employee to act on the county’s
behalf and enter a bid at any sale of federal equipment, supplies,
material, or other property, personal or real. The resolution can
authorize the designee, in connec- tion with the bidding, to make a
down payment or payment in full.61
Intergovernmental Purchases and Bidding In General Counties may
sell, transfer, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of any real
or personal property or property rights to another government
entity without regard to bid laws. RCW 39.33.010 authorizes such
transactions “on such terms and conditions as may be mutually
agreed upon by the proper authorities.” However, because of the
require- ments of RCW 43.09.210, intergovernmental transactions
authorized by RCW 39.33.010 should be based on the “full value” of
the property, although “full value” has a flexible meaning
depending on the circum- stances of the transfer.62