COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] sealed bidding are not required for purchases estimated to cost
between $10,000 and $50,000 if the uniform process for vendors
outlined in RCW 39.04.190 is followed.68 This statute provides that
a vendor list may be used to secure telephone or written
quotations, or both, under certain conditions, as follows:
• Counties must advertise at least twice a year in a newspaper of
general circulation that vendor lists exist and must solicit names
for the lists.
• Counties must establish procedures for securing written or
telephone quotations or both from, if possible, at least
three
67RCW 36.32.245 provides that these requirements do not apply to
“performance-based contracts, as defined in RCW 39.35A.020(4), that
are negotiated under chapter 39.35A RCW; or contracts and purchases
for the printing of election ballots, voting machine labels, and
all other election material containing the names of candidates and
ballot titles.”
different vendors, with the contract being awarded to the lowest
responsible bidder.69
• Immediately after the award, all bid quotations received must be
recorded and made open to public inspection. This informa- tion
must also be available to those who inquire by telephone.