COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] services.
57RCW 35.21.278.
QA& May the county purchase equipment off of eBay?
Yes, this would seem to fit within the statutory authorization to
purchase through an auction conducted by a private party.
RCW 70.150.040 establishes a competitive negotiation procedure for
counties to contract with service providers for the design,
financing, construction, ownership, operation, and/or maintenance
of water pol- lution control facilities. That procedure also
provides for Department of Ecology review and comment before any
such agreement is entered into by a county.
RCW 36.58.090 offers an alternative, competitive negotiation proce-
dure, involving either requests for proposals or requests for
qualifica- tions, for contracting “with one or more vendors for one
or more of the design, construction, or operation of, or other
service related to, the solid waste handling systems, plants,
sites, or other facilities.” How- ever, this process is available
to construct a publicly-owned facility only when the facility is
either: (1) privately-operated under a contract of at least five
years’ duration; or (2) “an integral part of a solid waste pro-
cessing facility located on the same site.”