COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] county’s of- ficial newspaper. At the completion of the
construction, a similar brief description and the true and complete
cost must be published in the county’s official newspaper.19
WMBE Requirements According to RCW 36.32.235(13), counties with a
population of 400,000 or more that have established a purchasing
department must, whenever possible, invite at least one proposal
from a minority or woman contractor. In view of the passage of
Initiative 200 in 1998, it is not clear that this requirement is
enforceable. That initiative, now codi- fied in RCW 49.60.400,
states:
The state20 shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential
treatment to any individual or group on the basis of race, sex,
color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public
employment, public education, or public contracting.
An October 16, 1998 issue paper on Initiative 200 from the Attorney
General’s office, however, suggests that a court may distinguish
such an outreach program, one which merely expands the pool of
qualify- ing participants, from the use of selection goals, which