COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] Must both agencies in a purchasing interlocal agreementpiggybacking arrangement have the same purchasing (bid) limits?
Some larger agencies do not have statutory bid limits and may not have the same requirement to competitively bid purchases as do smaller agencies, No. RCW 39.34.030(5)(b) recognizes that public agencies have varying bidding requirements where it provides thatMRSC feels that the language in RCW 39.34.030(5) (b) that says “…any statutory obligation to provide notice for bids or proposals that applies to the public agencies involved is satisfied if the public agency or group of public agencies that awarded the bid, proposal, or contract complied with its own statutory requirements … . . . .” (Emphasis added.) covers this instance as well.
County Bidding Book 26
The Bidding Process If a county determines that it must go out for bids, it must follow cer- tain procedures. It must advertise and give proper notice.