COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] At the completion of the construction, a similar brief description and the true and complete cost must be published in the county’s official newspaper.19
WMBE Requirements According to RCW 36.32.235(13), counties with a population of 400,000 or more that have established a purchasing department must, whenever possible, invite at least one proposal from a minority or woman contractor. In view of the passage of Initiative 200 in 1998, it is not clear that this requirement is enforceable. That initiative, now codi- fied in RCW 49.60.400, states:
The state20 shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.