COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] other public agencies if, among other things, the original contract
was awarded with terms indicating that it would be available for
use by other public agencies, compliance with the 2004 amendment to
RCW 39.34.030 quoted above should now be considered as all that is
necessary for a valid piggybacking arrangement.
Must both agencies in a purchasing interlocal agreementpiggybacking
arrangement have the same purchasing (bid) limits?
Some larger agencies do not have statutory bid limits and may not
have the same requirement to competitively bid purchases as do
smaller agencies, No. RCW 39.34.030(5)(b) recognizes that public
agencies have varying bidding requirements where it provides
thatMRSC feels that the language in RCW 39.34.030(5) (b) that says
“…any statutory obligation to provide notice for bids or proposals
that applies to the public agencies involved is satisfied if the
public agency or group of public agencies that awarded the bid,
proposal, or contract complied with its own statutory requirements
… . . . .” (Emphasis added.) covers this instance as well.
County Bidding Book 26
The Bidding Process If a county determines that it must go out for
bids, it must follow cer- tain procedures. It must advertise and
give proper notice. After bids are opened, the lowest responsible