COUNTY BIDDING BOOK - MRSC
[…] discretion or fraud. In this case, the fact that the city had used
the specified lamps previously and they had performed
satisfactorily provided a rational basis for city authorities to
limit the bid advertisement to that specified brand of lamps, and
the court found no abuse of discretion. There is no requirement
that bid specifications naming a particular brand also include a
phrase such as “or an equal brand.”55
Emergencies The waiver of competitive bidding requirements in the
event of an emergency applies both to purchases and to public works
projects. The term “emergency” is defined by RCW 39.04.280(3) to
mean unfore- seen circumstances beyond the control of the county
that either: “(a) Present a real, immediate threat to the proper
performance of essential functions; or (b) will likely result in
material loss or damage to prop- erty, bodily injury, or loss of
life if immediate action is not taken.”
In an emergency situation, the person designated by the county
legis- lative authority to act on its behalf in the event of an
emergency may declare that an emergency situation exists, waive
competitive bidding requirements, and award all necessary contracts