Embed Size (px)
[…] So for these purposes, “special election” includes the primary election.
84Revenue Guide for Washington Counties | MARCH 2022
Table of Contents
JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITY & JAILS SALES TAX
Quick Summary
• Sales tax of 0.1% – revenues are restricted and must be used for juvenile detention facilities and jails.
• May be imposed by any county with a population under 1 million.
• Requires voter approval.
RCW: 82.14.350
Any county with a population of less than 1 million may impose a 0.1% sales tax for juvenile detention facilities
and jails (RCW 82.14.350). The measure requires voter approval.
Use of RevenuesThe revenues must be used “solely for the purpose of providing funds for costs associated with financing,
design, acquisition, construction, equipping, operating, maintaining, remodeling, repairing, reequipping, and
improvement of juvenile detention facilities and jails.” While the statutory language is somewhat unclear, our
conclusion is that these revenues may be used for adult jails as well as juvenile detention facilities.31 Counties
are also authorized to develop joint ventures to colocate juvenile detention facilities and jails.