Embed Size (px)
[…] Road levy diversions must be authorized by the county
legislative body each year as part of the normal budgeting and levy-setting process (see Annual Levy Certification Process). They do not require voter approval.
According to MRSC’s Tax and Population Data, 14 of the 39 counties used road levy diversions as of 2017,
primarily for subsidizing traffic policing efforts.
Use of RevenuesAs noted above, RCW 36.33.220 authorizes the county legislative body to use road levy revenues for any
service within the unincorporated areas. However, that statute conflicts with RCW 36.82.020, which states that
“Any funds accruing to and to be deposited in the county road fund arising from any levy in any road district
shall be expended for proper county road purposes.” RCW 36.82.070 provides more information on what is
considered a road purpose.
RCW 36.79.140 states that in order to receive RAP funding, a county must have spent all of its road revenues
for road purposes only – including traffic law enforcement – during the preceding 12 months. As a result, any