Embed Size (px)
[…] 101Revenue Guide for Washington Counties | MARCH 2022
Table of Contents
code of 1986, as amended, a business organization, destination marketing organization, main street
organization, lodging association, or chamber of commerce and (b) used to support tourism, performing
arts, or to accommodate tourist activities.
After conferring with the State Auditor’s Office, we have also concluded that lodging tax revenues may be
used to pay for staff support of the lodging tax advisory committee (LTAC), provided that proper application
and reporting requirements are followed. Our conclusion comes from RCW 67.28.1815, which states that the
revenues must be used “solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion…” It
is our opinion that the primary function of an LTAC is to promote and market tourism.
To avoid any concerns with Article 8, Section 7 of the state constitution, which prohibits gifts of public funds, a
county should enter into a contract with any organization receiving lodging tax funds.