Embed Size (px)
[…] Use of Revenues
!E2SHB 1069, the “fiscal flexibility bill” adopted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic,
temporarily allows all counties to use the greater of $100,000 or 35% of available REET 2 funds
for the operation, maintenance, and service support of existing capital projects. This provision
expires December 31, 2023.
REET 2 revenues are restricted and may only be used for financing “capital projects” specified in the capital
facilities plan element of the county’s comprehensive land use plan. RCW 82.46.035(5) defines “capital project” as:
38 RCW 82.46.035(2) states that the proposition must be submitted “at a general election held within the district or at a special election within the taxing district,” which at first glance might seem to rule out the August primary election. However, RCW 29A.04.321(2), which establishes the election schedule for local governments, authorizes the county to call up to four “special elections” each year, including the primary election.