Embed Size (px)
[…] Table of Contents
expiration will not adversely affect existing contractual obligations, not to exceed 12 months. Any fee in place
as of January 1, 2020 is not subject to this provision unless the jurisdiction increases the charge under Section
2 of ESSB 6592.
Use of RevenueEffective June 11, 2020, the legislature has slightly modified the use of revenues. Previously, the revenues had
to be used “to promote tourism,” but the new language requires the revenues to be used “to promote tourism
that increases the number of tourists to the area” (RCW 35.101.130).
RCW 35.101.010(4) defines “tourism promotion” as “activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism and
convention business, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for
the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists and operating tourism destination marketing organizations.”
The county legislative body has sole discretion as to how the revenues will be spent to promote tourism –
unlike lodging taxes, which for many jurisdictions depend on recommendations from the lodging tax advisory
committee (LTAC).