Embed Size (px)
[…] on the next page, with additional reporting requirements. Note that REET 1 funds may not be used for
developing or updating a capital facilities plan (CFP) or capital improvement plan (CIP), but they can be used for
design, engineering, surveys, etc. associated with a specific qualifying project listed in a CFP or CIP.
108Revenue Guide for Washington Counties | MARCH 2022
Table of Contents
Counties that are not required to fully plan under GMA, or that are fully planning under GMA and have a population of 5,000 or less: According to RCW 82.46.010(2)(a), these jurisdictions must use REET 1 funds
“for any capital purpose identified in a capital improvements plan and local capital improvements, including
those listed in RCW 35.43.040.” RCW 35.43.040 lists local improvements that can be funded through a local
improvement district (LID), which includes projects such as streets, parks, sewers, water mains, swimming
pools, and gymnasiums. Local capital improvements include the acquisition of real and personal property