Embed Size (px)
[…] If turnout is below the 40% threshold, the bond measure will fail no
matter how many “yes” votes it receives.
However, there is a slight discrepancy between the statutory and constitutional requirements for bonds,
which creates some uncertainty as to exactly how to calculate bond measure turnout. The Washington State
Constitution, Article VII, Section 2(b) states that “the total number of voters voting on the proposition shall
constitute not less than forty percent of the total number of voters voting in such taxing district at the last
preceding general election” [emphasis added].
But RCW 84.52.056(1) states that “the total number of persons voting at the election must constitute not less
than forty percent of the voters in the municipal corporation who voted at the last preceding general state
election” [emphasis added].
The statutory requirement is slightly less stringent than the constitutional requirement, as the number of
people voting at the election may be slightly greater than the number of people voting on the proposition.