W7a CORRESPONDENCE PACKET HYDRAULIC FRACKING UPDATE FEB.l2,2014
[…] In addition to water contamination, fracking and associated practices also increase air pollution and exacerbate climate change. Fracking does not occur in isolation, but brings with it all ofthe air pollution sources from conventional drilling and development, as well as introducing new sources of air pollution.

b. Fracking increases air pollution.

The Coastal Commission has a duty to protect the coastal environment, including air pollution resulting from the operation of oil and gas facilities in the coastal zone. Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30251 ("Scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.");§§ 30220-21, 30224 (protection for recreational activities).