• Upload
[…] The LAO recommended creation of a program to provide counties with a financial incentive to improve their community corrections practices and lower their probation failure rates.

The SB 678 program established a performance-based funding system for county probation departments that shares state savings from lower prison costs with probation departments that implement evidence-based supervision practices and achieve a reduction in the number of felony probationer commitments to state prison. Following California’s 2011 Public Safety 2 Ibid. 3 Pen. Code, § 1228(c): “Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of sentence that attempts to supervise, treat, and rehabilitate offenders while they remain in the community under the supervision of the probation department. Probation is a linchpin of the criminal justice system, closely aligned with the courts, and plays a central role in promoting public safety in California’s communities.” 4 Probation differs from parole, which is a form of supervision that takes place upon release from prison for specified offenders and is administered by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). 5 Legislative Analyst’s Office, Achieving Better Outcomes for Adult