The court may impose fees for the costs of providing public access to copies of its electronic records, under Government Code section 68150(l) 68928. On request, the court must provide the public with a statement of the costs on which these fees are based.

(b) Fees of vendor must be reasonable

To the extent that public access to a court’s electronic records is provided exclusively through a vendor, the court must ensure that any fees the vendor imposes for the costs of providing access are reasonable.

Note: Subdivision (a): Government code section 68150(l), which addresses trial court records in electronic format, provides “Reasonable provision shall be made for duplicating the records at cost. Cost shall consist of all costs associated with duplicating the records as determined by the court.” In the draft above, the reference to this section has been replaced with a reference to Government code section 68928, which generally addresses fees for copies of Supreme Court and Court of Appeal records, as follows: “The fee for copies of any record or document in the office of the Clerk of