The LAO recommended creation of a program to provide counties with a financial incentive to improve their community corrections practices and lower their probation failure rates.

Implementation of the SB 678 program and the incentive-based funding formula Implementation of the SB 678 program began in FY 2009–2010 when the Legislature appropriated $45 million in federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act stimulus funds8 as seed money for county probation departments to begin expanding the use of evidence-based 3 Pen. Code, § 1228(c): “Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of sentence that attempts to supervise, treat, and rehabilitate offenders while they remain in the community under the supervision of the probation department. Probation is a linchpin of the criminal justice system, closely aligned with the courts, and plays a central role in promoting public safety in California’s communities.” 4 Probation differs from parole, which is a form of supervision that takes place upon release from prison for specified offenders and is administered by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). 5 Legislative Analyst’s Office, Achieving Better Outcomes for Adult