Transcript
[…] The city should follow its normal procedures for a change order.

December 2020 | City Bidding Book: Washington State 47

Pollution Control FacilitiesChapter 70A.210 RCW (formerly chapter 70.95A RCW), relating to pollution control facilities, may offer an important exception to bidding requirements. Although the primary emphasis of the chapter relates to financing pollution control facilities, one section may exempt certain projects from bidding requirements that might otherwise apply. RCW 70A.210.110 states in part:

The [pollution control] facilities shall be constructed, recon-structed, and improved… in the manner determined by the governing body in its sole discretion and any requirement of competitive bidding, lease performance bonds or other restric-tion imposed on the procedure for the award of contracts for such purpose… is not applicable to any action taken under authority of this chapter.