Transcript
[…] No bidding requirements apply to such projects. RCW 36.75.200 provides that a county may expend funds for the repair, maintenance, or construction of any bridges within a city if the bridge is essential to continuation of the county road system.

A city may acquire surplus property from another government entity without regard to bid laws. RCW 39.33.010 authorizes such purchases “on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities.”

RCW 39.34.080, a section of the Interlocal Cooperation Act, autho-rizes one public agency to contract with another public agency to per-form any function which each agency is authorized by law to perform.