Transcript
[…] Additionally, the State Auditor’s Office has created a Best Practices for Change Orders document.

40Id. at page 10-97.

411A Antieau, Municipal Corporation Law, §10.34, at p. 10-98, citing Hann v. Board of Education of Wic-omico County, 200 Md. 49, 87 A.2d 846, 849 (1952).

42McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, §29.40.

December 2020 | City Bidding Book: Washington State 50

Conflict of InterestMunicipal contracts that may benefit a municipal officer are severely restricted. RCW 42.23.030 provides, in part:

No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person benefi-cially interested therein.

“Municipal officer” is defined in RCW 42.23.020(2) as: