Code City Handbook
[…] If either the resolution or petition proposes a plan of government other than thoseauthorized by Chs. 35A.12 RCW (mayor-council) and 35A.13 RCW (council-manager),the resolution or petition must specify the class under which the city is to be classifiedupon adoption of the plan.103

3. Plans Available for Selection without Reclassification

RCW 35A.06.030 provides in part that a qualifying noncharter code city “may abandon[its] organization and may reorganize and adopt another plan of government authorizedfor noncharter code cities,” that is, either the mayor-council plan (Ch. 35A.12 RCW), orthe council-manager plan (Ch. 35A.13 RCW).

4. Plans Requiring Reclassification

While reorganization to another plan of government not set out by the OptionalMunicipal Code is possible, selection of such a plan would require the city to bothreorganize and reclassify.104 RCW 35A.06.030 provides in part as follows:

When a noncharter code city adopts a plan of government other than those authorizedunder Title 35A RCW, such city ceases to be governed under this optional municipalcode and shall be classified as a city or town of the class selected in the proceeding foradoption of such new plan, with the powers granted to such class under the generallaw.

(Emphasis supplied.)

If a city proposes to proceed in that manner, the resolution or petition to reorganizemust specify the class under which the city will be classified upon adoption of theplan.105

5. Election Required for Reorganization (RCW 35A.06.050)