Code City Handbook
[…] The statutes granting the power are clear on their faceand their terms are not subject to interpretation.

131RCW 35A.12.100 and 42.30.080.

132RCW 35.11.020.

Code City Handbook 41

i. May veto ordinances passed by the council and submitted to him or herpursuant to RCW 35A.12.130. The mayor's veto may be overridden by a majorityvote plus one of the council;130 and

j. May call a special meeting of the city council by having written notice deliveredto each member of the council at least 24 hours in advance of the time specifiedfor the meeting.131

In addition, pursuant to RCW 35A.21.030, the mayor is to perform in the manner provided “allduties of his office which are imposed by state law on officers of every other class of city whooccupy a like position and perform like functions.”

2. Powers and Duties of the City Council

The powers and duties of the city council include the following:

a. Organize and regulate its internal affairs (within the provisions of Title 35ARCW);

b. Define the functions, powers, and duties of the city's officers and employees;

c.