Brown, Ronda
[…] 1) Oxyalkylated alkylphenol (10-20% of total mixture),
2) Fatty acids (5-10% of total mixture),
3) Complex alkylaryl polyo-ester (5-10% of total mixture) and
4) Acetylenic alcohol (1-5% of total mixture).
All four of these constituent chemicals have their Chemical Abstract Service Number concealed on the Safety Data Sheet for the stated reason of “Trade Secret.”
3
Water Source Management Plan- Document 9
14. Failure to Propose Methods to Minimize Water Withdrawals One of the most important public safeguards of the Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act is the mandate in Section 1-35(b)(10)(C) that an applicant must specify in the Application’s Water Source Management Plan: “the methods to be used to minimize water withdrawals as much as feasible.” This requirement is carried over directly into Section 245.210(a)(10)(A)(iv).