Brown, Ronda
[…] 2. Inadequate Determination of Underground Freshwater - No Geological Survey Data submitted- Section 245.210(a)(5) of HFRA requires reference to the Illinois State Geological Survey with regard to its proposed drilling. This is critical to insure that freshwater will not be contaminated. Woolsey has failed to provide this information.
Comment #3
Water Source Management Plan- Document 9
14. Failure to Propose Methods to Minimize Water Withdrawals One of the most important public safeguards of the Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act is the mandate in Section 1-35(b)(10)(C) that an applicant must specify in the Application’s Water Source Management Plan: “the methods to be used to minimize water withdrawals as much as feasible.” This requirement is carried over directly into Section 245.210(a)(10)(A)(iv). To meet the literal wording of this statement requires that the Applicant consider a reasonable range of methods to reduce its water consumption and select those withdrawal
2