Embed Size (p
[…] registered pursuant to Section 17 of the Act, which was acting in furtherance of its official

duties when it conducted an unannounced examination of AGP on June 14, 2012; and (2)

AGP by and through Wilkins made numerous misrepresentations and provided false

documents, including balance sheets and other documents that falsified the value of the

AGP Pools to NFA during this examination. These facts, which AGP and Wilkins are

deemed to have admitted, are sufficient to prove CFTC's claim that these Defendants

violated § 9( a)( 4) of the Act.

Permanent Injunction

Section 6c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, provides in part that "[u]pon a proper

showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted

without bond." "In actions for a statutory injunction, the agency need not prove

irreparable injury or the inadequacy of other remedies as required in private injunctive

suites. A prima facie case of illegality is sufficient." CFTC v. Mulle, 570 F.2d 1296,

1399 (5th Cir. 1978).