• Upload
[…] “[Section] 43.034 of the Texas Election Code places responsibility for accessibility of

polling places to the . . . physically handicapped on the commissioners courts and the governing

body of each political subdivision that holds elections.” Lightbourn v. Cty. of El Paso, 118 F.3d

421, 431 (5th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). Here, that is Harris

County. Thus, the commissioners court, which is the main governing body of Harris County,

“shall provide a polling place that complies with” accessibility requirements, Texas Elec. Code

§ 43.034(b), and “[t]he governing body of each political subdivision that holds elections shall

cooperate with the commissioners court in its respective county in implementing” the

accessibility requirements, id. at § 43.034(c).

Harris County argues that it cannot fulfill these requirements because there are an

insufficient number of county-owned buildings that are accessible. But as the Second Circuit

explained, in rejecting a similar argument: