1UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] Thus, “Congress’
intent was that Title II extend the protections of the Rehabilitation Act to cover all programs of
state or local governments, regardless of the receipt of federal financial assistance[,] and that it
work in the same manner as [the Rehabilitation Act].” Hainze v. Richards, 207 F.3d 795, 799
(5th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Accordingly, Congress incorporated the enforcement provision of the Rehabilitation Act
(and therefore of Title VI) into Title II. Title II’s enforcement provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12133,
states that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [Section 505 of the Rehabilitation
Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person
alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of” Title II. Id. (emphasis added).
1 Much like this case, Cannon involved a challenge to a long-established view of who could enforce a civil rights law.