1UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] “[Section] 43.034 of the Texas Election Code places responsibility for accessibility of
polling places to the . . . physically handicapped on the commissioners courts and the governing
body of each political subdivision that holds elections.” Lightbourn v. Cty. of El Paso, 118 F.3d
421, 431 (5th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). Here, that is Harris
County. Thus, the commissioners court, which is the main governing body of Harris County,
“shall provide a polling place that complies with” accessibility requirements, Texas Elec. Code
§ 43.034(b), and “[t]he governing body of each political subdivision that holds elections shall
cooperate with the commissioners court in its respective county in implementing” the
accessibility requirements, id. at § 43.034(c).
Harris County argues that it cannot fulfill these requirements because there are an
insufficient number of county-owned buildings that are accessible. But as the Second Circuit
explained, in rejecting a similar argument: