239 Id. at 371–72. 240 Id. at 231–47. 241 Id. at 216. 242 Id. at 218. 243 Id. at 222. 244 Id. 245 Id. at 257–76.

Page 55: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE ... - nrc.gov · Everglades, Biscayne Bay, and several population centers on South Florida’s Atlantic coast. STANDING

55

extremes are becoming more common, and some have become more frequent, intense, or have

longer duration. These extremes have impacts on water quality and availability, agriculture,

human health, infrastructure, and on iconic ecosystems and species.246

6. A genuine dispute exists over the Applicant’s description of the affected

environment (10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi))

Petitioner contends that Applicant’s Environment Report “fails to contain information on

a relevant matter as required by law.”247 Petitioner identifies each such failure below and the

supporting reasons for this belief, including various widely-accepted reports on climate change

and expert opinions on the reasonably foreseeable affected environment. These failures create a