Construct a

1,636-MWe natural gas combined-cycle plant utilizing closed-cycle cooling with

mechanical draft cooling towers. Construct four 75-MWe solar photovoltaic facilities (no

cooling system required).82

In the license renewal context, NRC’s NEPA regulations require all environmental

reports to include certain analyses of environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed

action (granting a license renewal). 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(iii) provides that the environmental

report “must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by

§ 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) provides that the

environmental report “must include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental

effects of the proposed action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action,

and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.”83

The Environmental Report (§ 7.3) fails to satisfy either 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.45(c) or

51.53(c)(3)(iii). The ER purports to satisfy NEPA’s obligation to consider alternatives available

for reducing adverse impacts in two short, conclusory paragraphs devoid of any substantive