Operation of the cooling canal system causes salt and other pollutants to migrate into the

groundwater surrounding the cooling canals.260 Heat from Units 3 and 4 causes evaporation of

water in the cooling canals that concentrates salt, creating a hypersaline environment in the

canals. The relatively denser saline water leaches out of the cooling canal system and into the

aquifer, creating a “hypersaline plume.” 261 This process and associated environmental impacts

have been recognized by the NRC, the State of Florida, and Miami-Dade County.262

259 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) (ER must consider the “impact of refurbishment, continued operations, and other

license renewal-related construction activities on important plant and animal habitats” and “on threatened or

endangered species”); see also id. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) (ER must consider impacts on fish and shellfish resources

resulting from thermal changes and impingement and entrainment). 260 ER, at 3-82, 3-111. 261 ER, at 3-111. 262 See infra notes 114, 137.