This means that

there should be some significant link between the claimed deficiency and either the health and

safety of the public or the environment.”281

There is a significant link between the issue raised in this contention—FPL’s failure to

assess the impacts of Turkey Point’s operations on surface waters, freshwater wetlands, and

threatened and endangered species—and “the health and safety of the public or the

environment.”282 NRC regulations require the ER to include such an analysis. Each aspect of

52192 (Aug. 22, 2013) 279 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) and (B). 280 See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) (ER must consider “impact of refurbishment, continued operations, and

other license renewal-related construction activities on important plant and animal habitats” and “on threatened or

endangered species”); id. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) (ER must consider impacts on fish and shellfish resources resulting

from thermal changes and impingement and entrainment). 281 In re Entergy Nuclear Vt.