Strategies report for the New Flood Hazard Information,” ADAMS Accession No. ML17012A065 (Dec. 20, 2016),

encl. at 16 (stating that various barrier segments at the plant are “adequate for the current sea-level; however, they

are not sufficient when the projected 20 year sea-level rise of 0.39 inches is included and require modification to

increase the height of the flood barrier.”); see also, Attachment Q, Declaration of David Lochbaum, who provided

an expert declaration upon which Petitioners rely and states: “[t]he license renewal rule, specifically 10 CFR 54.29,

states that a renewed license may be issued if the Commission finds that “there is reasonable assurance that the

activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB” [current

Page 49: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE ... - nrc.gov · Everglades, Biscayne Bay, and several population centers on South Florida’s Atlantic coast. STANDING

49

provided no analysis of alternatives to avoid the effects of these changes. As a result,