water make-up would be reclaimed water from the Miami-Dade Water and Sewer

Department.81

3. Combination of Natural Gas-Fired Generation and Solar PV Facilities. Construct a

1,636-MWe natural gas combined-cycle plant utilizing closed-cycle cooling with

mechanical draft cooling towers. Construct four 75-MWe solar photovoltaic facilities (no

cooling system required).82

In the license renewal context, NRC’s NEPA regulations require all environmental

reports to include certain analyses of environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed

action (granting a license renewal). 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(iii) provides that the environmental

report “must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by

§ 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) provides that the

environmental report “must include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental

effects of the proposed action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action,