Each contention challenges the sufficiency of the application under NRC

regulations, as specified therein, as well as its compliance with NEPA. Petitioners acknowledge

that, as a private entity, FPL is not directly bound by NEPA. However, pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.309(f)(2), Petitioners have styled their NEPA contentions as against the ER.62 Because an

applicant’s ER generally serves as the basis for the Commission’s eventual Draft SEIS,

61 By Order of the Commission dated June 29, 2018, the time for filing a Petition to Intervene by all parties was

extended to August 1, 2018. 62 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) (“On issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file

contentions based on the applicant’s environmental report.”).

Page 14: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE ... - nrc.gov · Everglades, Biscayne Bay, and several population centers on South Florida’s Atlantic coast. STANDING

14

Petitioners raise these NEPA concerns at this time in order to preserve any objections they may