• Upload
[…] is consistent with the legislative history of that term.” Id. at 28,617 n.3.

EPA presented the same position to the D.C. Circuit and asserted its interpretation of

“continuous” in section 302(l) was also consistent with how section 302(k) used that term. EPA

told the court Congress’s choice to remove the word “continuous” from section 111(a)(1) in the

1990 Clean Air Act Amendments was “at least to some extent deliberate,” and argued the more

specific definition in section 111(a)(1) (which does not include the word “continuous”)

controlled over the more general definition in section 302(l).9

9 Compare Pub. L. 101-549, title IV, § 403(a) (Nov. 15, 1990), 104 Stat. 2631 (amending section 111 to add the present section 111(a)(1)), with 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1) (1988) (“... through application of the best technological system of continuous emission reduction which ... the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated

Page 12: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY IN RE ... · energy sources as the “best system of emission reduction” (“BSER”) for fossil-fuel power plants under section 111(d)

11

In the CPP rulemaking, ten years after promulgating the Clean Air Mercury Rule, EPA