• Upload
[…] CPP used the terms “implement” and “apply” interchangeably, whereas the Clean Air Act

defines the terms disjunctively. But the plain text of section 105 and section 111—as well as the

Final Rule’s own usage of “apply” and “implement”—contradict EPA’s argument.

According to EPA, section 105 defines “implementing” with a list of synonymous terms

that does not include “application” or “applying.” 84 Fed Reg. 32,527.15 “Functionally, the terms

14 The States and Cities have already provided comment showing EPA’s arguments construing section 111(a)(1) and section 111(d) are incorrect, and therefore do not repeat them here. See generally States & Cities CPP Repeal Comments at 19-38.

15 See 42 U.S.C. § 7405(a)(1)(A): “The Administrator may make grants to air pollution control agencies … in an amount up to three-fifths of the cost of implementing programs for the prevention and control of air pollution or implementation of national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards. For the purpose of this section, ‘implementing’ means any activity related to the planning, developing, establishing, carrying-out, improving, or maintaining of such programs.”

Page 19: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY IN RE ... · energy sources as the “best system of emission reduction” (“BSER”) for fossil-fuel power plants under section 111(d)

18

send different signals,” EPA argues, because “apply” carries an indirect object, and “implement”