Embed Size (px)
[…] 2 In the interest of consistency and integrity, it should benoted that the author of this opinion publicly opposed thecriminalization of drugs. See Stephen Labaton, “Federal JudgeUrges Legalization of Crack, Heroin and Other Drugs,” N.Y. Times at

whether herself, another individual or a behemoth corporation that

spans the globe. Thus Congress provided that essentially all

packaged foods sold at retail shall be appropriately labeled and

their contents described. The Nutrition Labeling and Education Act

of 1990, Pub. L. 101-535, 104 Stat. 2353 (Nov. 8, 1990) (the

“NLEA”), 21 U.S.C. § 343(q).1 Also as a matter of federal

regulation, all alcoholic beverages must warn pregnant women

against their use. 27 U.S.C. § 215 (forbidding sale of alcohol

unless it bears the following statement: “GOVERNMENT WARNING: (1)

According to the Surgeon General, women should not drink alcoholic

beverages during pregnancy because of the risk of birth defects .

. . .”); 27 C.F.R. § 16.21. Congress has gone further and made the

possession and consumption of certain products criminal because of

their presumed effect on the health of consumers.2 Other products