• Upload
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). These statutory criteria directly

    undercut plaintiffs’ arguments that ITPs must promote the

    recovery of listed species. To the contrary, applicants are only

    required to minimize and mitigate the impact on species “to the

    maximum extent possible.” Id. More importantly, applicants are3

    only required not to reduce “the likelihood of the survival and

    recovery of the species.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, ITPs

    may be granted if the likelihood of recovery, but not survival,

    is appreciably reduced. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining an act

    to “jeopardize the continued existence of” a species if it

    “reasonably would be expected . . . to reduce appreciably the

    likelihood of both the survival and recovery” of the species).

    Case 1:98-cv-01873-EGS Document 244 Filed 08/30/2007 Page 20 of 29

  • One district court has reached the opposite conclusion, but4

    did so without closely scrutinizing the statutory text of ESA Section10. Sw. Ctr. For Biological Diversity v.