• Upload
[…] Section 1917

directs courts to provide certain information to the person subject to an adoption proceeding.

And section 1951(a) requires the state court to provide the Secretary of the Interior with the

adoption decree and other information.

Likewise, those parts of the Final Rule that the complaint alleges commandeers the states

also address state courts. (See Individuals Br. 42–43 (citing 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.111, 23.120,

23.132(c)(5), 23.138, 23.139, 23.140, 23.141); State Br. 68–69 (citing 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.132(c)(5),

23.107(a) and (b)).) Section 23.107(a) and (b) provide that “the court must” follow certain

procedures to determine whether a child is an Indian child; § 23.111 specifies the notice the state

“court must ensure” is provided to specified parties; § 23.120 addresses “[h]ow does the State

court ensure that active efforts have been made”; § 23.132(c)(5) specifies the criteria for “[a]

court’s determination to depart from the placement preferences”; § 23.138 requires the court to

provide notice of tribal affiliation; § 23.139 specifies that the court must provide notice of