• Upload
[…] the act of Congress . . . is supreme; and the law of the State though enacted in the exercise of

27 See United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 78 (1994) (“It is . . . incumbent upon us to read the statute to eliminate [constitutional] doubts so long as such a reading is not plainly contrary to the intent of Congress.”). 28 This reading of ICWA is consistent with the Final Rule. With respect to both the notice and active-efforts statutory requirements, the Final Rule expressly places the burden on the court. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(1) (“the court must ensure that … [t]he party seeking placement promptly sends notice . . .”); id. § 23.120(a) (“Prior to ordering an involuntary foster-care placement or termination of parental rights, the court must conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful.”).

Case 4:17-cv-00868-O Document 145 Filed 06/15/18 Page 48 of 67 PageID 3595

Page 49: INTERVENOR-DEFENDANTS’ BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF THEIR … · 2018-06-28 · in the united states district court northern district of texas fort worth division chad everet brackeen, et

- 34 -