• Upload
[…] INTRODUCTION

In this case, the Plaintiffs seek to invalidate the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25

U.S.C. §§ 1901–63. Congress adopted ICWA after years of study and extensive hearings, which

uncovered the shocking fact that state child-welfare agencies, with the approval of state courts,

were removing a huge percentage of American Indian children from their Indian families and

communities. Seeking to “protect the best interests of Indian children,” id. § 1902, and

recognizing that “there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity

of Indian tribes than their children,” id. § 1901(3), Congress in ICWA imposed “minimum

Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families,” id. § 1902. ICWA has

achieved great success in both advancing the best interests of Indian children and preserving

their relationships with their parents, families, and tribes. Indeed, child-welfare organizations