Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] 4 Petitioners do not explain how the pipeline or HDD fit the CBEMP

5 definition of "fill," and it is not clear to us that they do. Specifically, we do not

6 understand that the pipeline constitutes "other material" placed "to create new

7 uplands or raise the elevation of land." This argument is undeveloped for our

8 review. Deschutes Development, 5 Or LUBA at 220.

9 Petitioners also argue that HDD involves "removal," which is regulated by

10 the CBEMP but not defined therein. Petitioners argue that HDD is "removal" as

11 defined in ORS 196.800(13), which provides:

12 "'Removal' means:

13 "(a) The taking of more than 50 cubic yards or the equivalent 14 weight in tons of material in any waters of this state in any 15 calendar year; or

16 "(b) The movement by artificial mea_ns of material within the bed 17 of such waters, including channel relocation."

18 ORS 196.800 provides definitions related to fill and removal permits,

19 which are administered by the Department of State Lands. See ORS 196.815(1)