Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] This argument is undeveloped for our

8 review. Deschutes Development, 5 Or LUBA at 220.

9 Petitioners also argue that HDD involves "removal," which is regulated by

10 the CBEMP but not defined therein. Petitioners argue that HDD is "removal" as

11 defined in ORS 196.800(13), which provides:

12 "'Removal' means:

13 "(a) The taking of more than 50 cubic yards or the equivalent 14 weight in tons of material in any waters of this state in any 15 calendar year; or

16 "(b) The movement by artificial mea_ns of material within the bed 17 of such waters, including channel relocation."

18 ORS 196.800 provides definitions related to fill and removal permits,

19 which are administered by the Department of State Lands. See ORS 196.815(1)

20 ("A person who is required to have a permit to remove material from the bed or

21 banks or fill any waters of this state shall file a written application with the

22 Director of the Department of State Lands for each individual project before

23 performing any removal or fill."). Petitioners do not explain how the statutory

Page 38

1 definition of "removal" in ORS 196.800(13) relates to any applicable criteria in

2 the CBEMP.

3 PCGP responds that, "for reasons explained by the [board of