Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] 4 In support of their argument, petitioners also cite CCLZDO 5.1.130.

5 CCZLDO 5.1.130 provides that a county hearing body "may direct the Planning

6 Director to make such studies as are necessary to determine the need" for the

7 text amendment. (Emphases added.) PCGP responds that the county correctly

8 construed CCZLDO 5.1.130 as providing discretionary authority to require

9 studies. See ORS 197.829(1); Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or 247,259,243

10 P3d 776 (2010).6 We agree. The term "may" is permissive and not mandatory.

6 ORS 197.829(1) provides:

"[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless [LUBA] determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"( c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or