Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] 12 FERC. ORS 215.275(6); OAR 660-033-0130(16)(a)(G).

"( c) Utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatment systems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power for public use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary for public service may be established as provided in:

"(A) ORS 215.275; or

"(B) If the utility facility is an associated transmission line, as defined in ORS 215.274 and 469.300."

16 ORS 215.275(1) provides: "A utility facility established under ORS 215.213(1)(c)(A) or 215.283(1)(c)(A) is necessary for public service if the facility must be sited in an [EFU] zone in order to provide the service."

Page 47

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13 14

,,..,..(-i ,;.- : 1 - 15

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

The county applied ORS 215.283 and ORS 215.275 directly to the

application and concluded that a utility facility is an outright permitted use in the