Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] Given the nature of ORS 215.275(2)-(5), the Board concludes that ORS 215.275(1) contains no substantive standards applicable to interstate natural gas pipelines, but even if it did, those requirements would be preempted by federal law." Record 55 (internal citation omitted).

Page 48

1 In the alternative, the county found that the pipelines is "locationally

2 dependent" because the pipeline must cross EFU land within the county to

3 achieve a reasonably direct route connecting the LNG terminal to existing, inland

4 gas pipelines. Record 55-56.17 See ORS 215.275(2)(b) ("A utility facility is

5 locationally dependent if it must cross land in one or more areas zoned for

6 exclusive farm use in order to achieve a reasonably direct route or to meet unique

7 geographical needs that cannot be satisfied on other lands[.]").

8 Petitioners argue that ORS 215.283(1)(c) and ORS 215.275 do not permit

9 the pipeline in the EFU zone because, according to petitioners, the record does

10 not contain substantial evidence that the pipeline will provide a public service

17 The county found: