Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] Activities do not in and of themselves result in a specific 9 use. Several activities such as dredging, piling, and fill may be

10 undertaken for a single use such as a port facility. Most activities 11 may take place in conjunction with a variety of uses." CBEMP 3.2; 12 CCZLDO 2.1.200 (providing the same definition).

13 The distinction between "use" and "activity" is derived from language in

14 Goal 16, which the CBEMP implements. No deference is due to the county's

15 interpretation of "activity" because that term implements a distinction found in

16 Goal 16. See ORS 197.829(1)(d) (providing that LUBA is not required to affirm

17 a local government interpretation of a local comprehensive plan provision or land

18 use regulation that "[i]s contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the

19 comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements").

20 As noted, the county observed that the CBEMP drafters "undoubtedly

21 * * * did not contemplate the use ofHDD technology" to install utility pipelines.

22 Record 139. However, the county concluded that HDD is not an "activity"

23 regulated by the CBEMP.