Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] 4 county erred in its alternative conclusion that the pipeline is locationally

5 dependent because FERC considered alternative routes "and the record does not

6 support any speculation that those routes require siting in an EFU zone." Petition

7 for Review 41.

8 PCGP responds that the county's interpretation of ORS 215.275(1) is

9 consistent with the text of ORS 215.275(6) and that petitioners have not identified

10 any text or context of the relevant statutory provisions to support their contention

11 that the county misconstrued that statute. We agree.

12 ORS 215.283(1)(c)(A) permits on EFU zoned land a utility facility

13 necessary for public service as provided in ORS 215.275. ORS 215.275(1)

14 .. providesJ4~t a utility facility established under_215.283(l)(c)(A) "is necessary .. - ~ ; - ~ - _;

15 for public service if the facility must be sited in an [EFU] zone in order to provide

16 the service." As the county observed, ORS 215.275(2) to (5) provide the factors

17 for determining whether a utility facility is "necessary." ORS 215.275(6)

18 provides that FERC-regulated pipelines are exempt from the requirements of

19 ORS 215.275(2) to (5).