Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] Petitioners' 12 arguments do not provide a basis for reversal or remand."_ Or 13 LUBA at_ (slip op at 34).

14 We reject petitioners' Policy 17 argument for the same reasons.

15 The third assignment of error is denied.

16 FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

17 Oregon land use law preserves land for agricultural uses by restricting uses

18 allowed in EFU zones to agricultural uses and certain non-farm uses listed in

19 ORS 215 .283. ORS 215 .203 .14 "Utility facilities necessary for public service" is

20 a use allowed in EFU zones. ORS 215.283(1)(c).15 A utility facility is necessary

14 ORS 215.203(1) provides, in part: "Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use[EFU] zones. Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284."

15 ORS 215.283 provides:

"(l) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:

"* * * * * Page 46