Respondent, Intervenor-Respondent. - Oregon
[…] 18 allowed in EFU zones to agricultural uses and certain non-farm uses listed in

19 ORS 215 .283. ORS 215 .203 .14 "Utility facilities necessary for public service" is

20 a use allowed in EFU zones. ORS 215.283(1)(c).15 A utility facility is necessary

14 ORS 215.203(1) provides, in part: "Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use[EFU] zones. Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284."

15 ORS 215.283 provides:

"(l) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:

"* * * * * Page 46

1 for public service if the facility must be sited in an EFU zone in order to provide

2 the service. ORS 215.275(1). 16

3 Under ORS 215.275(2) and (3), an applicant for approval to develop a

4 utility facility on EFU zoned land must show that reasonable alternatives have