Embed Size (px)
[…] the contract. While IHS now claims to disagree with Sage, the agency abandoned its
appeal in that case. No. 18-2043, 2018 WL 4520349 (10th Cir. July 11, 2018).
The different result reached more recently in Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
v. Azar, 406 F. Supp. 3d 18 (D.D.C. 2019), is distinguishable because that decision
concerned a compact under Title V of the Act (rather than the Title I contract at issue
here), and the court relied heavily on language in Title V, which the court said did not
exist in Title I, id. at 31 (discussing 25 U.S.C. § 5325(m)).11 Moreover, that decision’s
11 Section 5388(j) of Title V provides that program income “shall be treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement” and “shall not result in
Case 2:19-cv-05624-NVW Document 21 Filed 03/27/20 Page 16 of 27
17
analysis is unpersuasive because it erroneously asserts that the expenditure of third-party
revenue is somehow separate from the Federal program. Id. at 27–28. The court