Embed Size (px)
[…] connection with” the Federal program, id., further underscores Congress’s intent that the
CSC provisions, in particular, should be interpreted broadly. See, e.g., Coventry Health
Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils, 137 S. Ct. 1190, 1197 (2017) (noting “Congress’[s] use of the
expansive phrase ‘relate to’”); Mont v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1826, 1832 (2019) (“The
Court has often recognized that ‘in connection with’ can bear a broad interpretation.”
throughout to the “program, function, service, or activity”); id. § 5329(c) (referring throughout to “programs, services, functions, and activities”); id. § 5330 (“program, activity, function, or service”). 8 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(1) (“The programs, functions, services, or activities that are contracted under this paragraph shall include administrative functions of . . . the Department of Health and Human Services . . . that support the delivery of services to Indians, including those administrative activities supportive of, but not included as part of, the service delivery programs described in this paragraph that are otherwise contractable. The administrative functions referred to in the preceding sentence shall be contractable without regard to the organizational level within the Department that carries out such functions.”).
Case 2:19-cv-05624-NVW Document 21 Filed 03/27/20 Page 13 of 27
14
(quotation omitted)). Moreover, Congress in the ISDEAA knew full well how to refer to
“appropriations” when that was its intent, see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b)