Embed Size (px)
[…] of contractable Federal programs and services covered by the ISDEAA.
Finally, IHS argues that third-party revenues must be separate from the “Federal
program” because the terms on which a Tribe collects those revenues are sometimes
specified in authorities beyond the Act itself. IHS Mot. 11-12. But this argument makes
no sense. IHS and Tribes share the same authority to bill, collect, and spend third-party
revenues from private insurance, Medicare, and Medicaid. And when it comes to the one
program IHS’s motion mentions in making this argument (the Contract Health Services
12 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 1641(a) (“Any payments received by an Indian health program or by an urban Indian organization under title XVIII, XIX, or XXI of the Social Security Act [the Medicaid and Medicare programs] for services provided to Indians eligible for benefits under such respective titles shall not be considered in determining appropriations for the provision of health care and services to Indians.”), 1621f(b) (“The Service may not offset or limit any amount obligated to any Service Unit or entity receiving funding from the Service because of the receipt of reimbursements under subsection (a) [referring to Medicare, Medicaid, and other reimbursements].”).