The Identity Project (PapersPlease.org)
[…] The Identity Project (PapersPlease.org) et al. Comments on Certification of Identity Form (TSA Form 415)

May 19, 2020

Page 29: The Identity Project (PapersPlease.org)

Page 29 of 40

VII. THE CURRENT USE OF FORM 415 AND THE ADDITIONAL ASSOCIATED

INFORMATION COLLECTION VIOLATE THE PRA.

The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 USC § 3507 (a)(1), provides that, “An agency shall

not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or

revision of the collection of information, (1) the agency has” carried out a series of steps, none of

which have yet been taken with respect to TSA Form 415, “(2) the Director [of OMB] has

approved the proposed collection of information … ; and (3) the agency has obtained from the