Embed Size (px)
[…] 39. Available at <https://papersplease.org/wp/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/tsa-form-415-omb.pdf>, linked from and discussed in blog post, "TSA never got OMB approval for 'Certification of ID' (Form 415)", May 29, 2013, <https://papersplease.org/wp/2013/05/29/tsa-never-got-omb-approval-for-certificate-of-id-form-415/>.
The Identity Project (PapersPlease.org) et al. Comments on Certification of Identity Form (TSA Form 415)
May 19, 2020
Page 29 of 40
VII. THE CURRENT USE OF FORM 415 AND THE ADDITIONAL ASSOCIATED
INFORMATION COLLECTION VIOLATE THE PRA.
The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 USC § 3507 (a)(1), provides that, “An agency shall
not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or
revision of the collection of information, (1) the agency has” carried out a series of steps, none of
which have yet been taken with respect to TSA Form 415, “(2) the Director [of OMB] has
approved the proposed collection of information … ; and (3) the agency has obtained from the
Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.”