• Upload
[…] In such actions upon the admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shaI1 be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses. Such portion of the costs of obtaining reimbursement or payment of mehcal or hospital expenses as the trier of fact finds is reasonably related to the reimbursement or payment received or to be received by the plaintiff shall be a recoverable item of such damages for medical or hospital expenses.

Ala. Code 5 6-5-522 (1993). Further, section 6-5-523 states, "In all product liability actions information respecting reimbursement or payment obtained or which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical or hospital expenses shall be subjec: to discovery.?'

The availability of indemnity in products liability actions in Alabama is restricted to specific circumstances which establish a narrow exception to the general rule denying contribution among joint tortfeasors.