Sess. (Ala.). 193. Ala. H.B. 73, pt. 11, 5 (h); Ala. S.B. 374. 194. See Ala. H.B. 73, pt. 11, 5 (h); Ala. S.B. 374, 3 6. 195. ALA. CODE 5 13A-12-20 to -31 (1975). 1%. See ALA. CONST. art. IV, 5 65; see also Opinion of the Justices No. 205, 251

So. 2d 751 (Ala. 1971).

20001 All Bets Are Off 783

ture added the "Horse Racing and Greyhound Raciig" Chapter to the Alabama Code in 1984.1g7 This chapter authorizes mu- nicipalities to "determine through referendum whether horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon will be permitted in such m~nicipality."'~~ Additionally, section 11-47-111 of the Alabama Code states that the "cities and towns of this state shall have the power to restrain and prohibit gaming."'99 Un- der these provisions, Jefferson County authorized greyhound and horse racing and presently allows legalized gambling in the area.200