Thames Shipyard v. United States, 350 F.3d 247, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] the saving of property. See infrap. 25. Applying such a policy in circumstances

    of danger such as these calls for an evaluation of multiple factors that is

    anything but purely technical and routine.

    43 3. The Scope of 14 U.S.C. 88.

    44 Finally, we turn to appellants' contention that the discretionary function

    exception does not apply because the Coast Guard acted outside the scope of its

    statutorily-granted authority or in derogation of other constitutional and legal

    principles. This argument requires us to determine whether 14 U.S.C. 88,

    which provides inter aliathat the Coast Guard may perform "any and all acts

    necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property," permits the

    Coast Guard, when it deems such action necessary to protect lives, to compel an

    unwilling master to evacuate his vessel.7This is a novel question in that, while

    similar events may have arisen in the past, no federal cases interpreting the