Thames Shipyard v. United States, 350 F.3d 247, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] FPC,483 F.2d 1238 (D.C.Cir. 1973)).

    102 Not sur risin l when construin other statutes em lo in this hrase this

  • 7/26/2019 Thames Shipyard v. United States, 350 F.3d 247, 1st Cir. (2004)

    29/43

    , ,

    Court has found that the phrase "any and all acts" does not itself grant

    independent powers, but merely provides for implementation of the core

    purposes of the statute. For example, when construing analogous language

    from the Federal Power Act, we concluded:

    103 While the Federal Power Act contains a "necessary and appropriate" provision,

    see16 U.S.C. 825h (granting FERC "power to perform any and all acts, and

    to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations

    as it may find necessary and appropriate"), that provision merely augments

    whatever existingpowers have been conferred on FERC by Congress, without

    itself comprising a source of independentauthority to act.

    104 Boston Edison Co. v. FERC,856 F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir.1988) (emphasis in