Thames Shipyard v. United States, 350 F.3d 247, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] the Fourth Amendment does not bar police officers from making warrantless

    entries and searches when they reasonably believe that a person within is in

    need of immediate aid.") (internal footnotes omitted) (citing cases);see also

    Wayne v. United States,318 F.2d 205, 212 (D.C.Cir.1963) (Burger, J.) ("The

    need to protect or preserve life or avoid serious injury is justification for what

    would be otherwise illegal absent an exigency or emergency.").

    See, e.g.,14 U.S.C. 2 ("Primary Duties") (stating, inter alia,that the Coast

    Guard "shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the

    promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters

    subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not

    specifically delegated by law to some other executive department" and "shall

    develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements

    of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, icebreaking facilities, and

    rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas