SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] These elements were not present in this case. In terms of detrimental reliance, since the lien claimant never object to the defendant’s payment at less than the face value of the bill, the defendant would have no way of knowing that the lien claimant was not satisfied with the payment. Furthermore, it was not good faith and reasonable conduct for the lien claimant to wait 9 years after the partial payment to assert its lien. Lien claimant also relied on Labor Code §4903.1(b) which requires that “[w]hen a compromise of claim or an award is submitted to the appeals board, arbitrator, or settlement conference referee for approval, the parties shall file with the appeals board, arbitrator, or settlement conference referee any liens served on the parties.” However, the Board found that §4903.5 prevails over §4903.1(b) First, §4903.5 is more specific than §4903.1(b) as to the time limits within which a medical lien must be filed, and §4903.5, as the more specific statute, controls.