SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] The WCAB denied reconsideration. The applicant filed a Petition for Writ of Review that was also denied.

Death Benefits

Davis v. WCAB (2012) 77 CCC 722, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Two, writ denied.

The employee sustained a fatal industrial injury. The parties stipulated that Milan Davis, a minor child, was a total dependent and Carol Davis was a partial dependent. The WCJ awarded death benefits of $250,000 to Milan and $25,000 to Carol. Milan claimed entitlement to death benefits pursuant to Labor Code §4703.5 which provides for payment of benefits “until the death of a child physically or mentally incapacitated from earning.” He presented testimony that he had been diagnosed with Asperger’s syndrome.