SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] 2

The Court therefore annulled the Board’s decision and remanded the matter for a determination on the merits.

Liens/CIGA

CIGA v. WCAB (2012) 77 CCC 143, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Two.

The employer’s insurance carrier became insolvent and CIGA assumed liability for the applicant’s claim. Applicant obtained treatment from various medical providers who separately entered into a collection agreement with Pinnacle Lien Services. CIGA claimed it was not responsible for payment of the Pinnacle claims on the ground that Insurance Code §1063.1(c)(9) excludes liability for “a claim by a person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her own name…and does not include a claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation…” The WCJ found against in favor of the lien claimants because the evidence in the form of contracts revealed that Pinnacle only represented the medical providers and transmitted the amounts collected to them, while retaining a percentage of the collected sums as payment for its services.