SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] Thus, where the issuer of the check, in this case the defendant, does not deliver the check to the payee applicant, the issuer remains liable to the payee on the underlying obligation. Defendant argued that its obligation to applicant was discharged by mailing the settlement check to applicant at the address specified in the C & R, citing Civil Code §1476 which states: “If a creditor . . . at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance.”. In response, the Court pointed out that defendant drafted the C & R and not applicant. Applicant’s attorney served the C & R on defense counsel and on the wrong adjusting agent because defendant did not serve notice of the change.