SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] The nephew still lived at the house but applicant said that the endorsement on the check was not the nephew’s signature. The matter came on for trial on the issue of whether the defendant was obligated to replace the stolen check. The WCJ found the defendant liable because applicant was not at fault and the defendant was in a better position to pursue legal action against responsible parties. Defendant filed a petition for reconsideration which the WCAB denied. Defendant then sought judicial review. The Court of Appeal cited California Uniform Commercial Code §3420 which provides in part that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.” Thus, where the issuer of the check, in this case the defendant, does not deliver the check to the payee applicant, the issuer remains liable to the payee on the underlying obligation.