SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS IN CALIFORNIA WORKERSCOMPENSATION LAW FOR THE YEAR 2012 Pamela Foust © 2013
[…] The lien claimant petitioned for reconsideration contending that pursuant to §4904(a), defendant’s timely receipt of billings and reports created an obligation to serve it with the C & R and that the failure to do so tolled the Statute of Limitations. The WCAB noted that according to the first sentence of Labor Code §4904(a), a medical provider’s bill that sets “forth the nature and extent of any claim that is allowable as a lien” constitutes a lien in proceedings before the Appeals Board. Thus, the lien claimant’s

Annual DWC Educational Conference February - March 2013

34

billing effectuated a lien prior to the enactment of §4903.5 which established a statute of limitations for lien claims.