to preserve the full array of remedies, it stands to reason that the request should be protected petitioning activity under the TCPA. However, the 5th Court of Appeals in March 2016 held that a pre-suit demand letter claiming defamation and asking for a public retraction or correction was neither protected associational activity nor protected petitioning activity.87 The court concluded that, “the ordinary meaning of ‘a judicial proceeding’ is an actual, pending judicial proceeding” and that preliminary activities before suit were not protected.88 85 Id. at *7. 86 TEX. CIV. PRAC. REMEDIES § 73.062(b), (d)(“All statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure relating to a suit abated under Subsection (b), other than those provided in this section, will be stayed during the pendency of the abatement period under this section.”). 87 Levatino v. Apple Tree Café Touring, Inc., et al., 486 S.W.3d 724, 726-27 (Tex. Ct. App.—Dallas Mar. 11, 2016, pet. denied). 88 Id. at 728-29.

17