Embed Size (px)
[…] “association,” and “communication,” it did not specify what it means by “based on, relates to, or

is in response to….” Broadly stated, the Act applies to any judicial proceeding about a

communication related to anything in commerce or government.

2. Exceptions to the TCPA

Perhaps recognizing the overbroad nature of the statutory definitions, the proponents

provided three general categories of exemptions from the application of the statute, including

government enforcement actions,

.

35 suits for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival,36

33 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §27.001(4).

and

34 Id. §27.001(2). 35 Id. §27.010(a). 36 Id. §27.010(c).

14

4006701.1 Copyright © 2012 – Mark C. Walker

actions brought against a “person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or

services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an

insurance product or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or

potential buyer or customer.”37

Yet these statutory exemptions fall short of curing the potential for abuse of the TCPA,

and actually create a disparate impact on certain businesses. For example, the last noted

exemption applies to actions brought against a “person primarily engaged in the business of