Embed Size (px)
[…] General must be timely notified and given an opportunity to participate. Pursuant to Section

402.010 of the Texas Government Code (new 2011 statute), the Texas Attorney General must be

notified before any ruling by the trial court is made under Chapter 27. Such statute provides that

the Texas Attorney General must be notified of any challenge to the constitutionality of a Texas

statute, whether such challenge be by “petition, motion or other pleading,” and 45-days’ notice

required.71 Also, pursuant to Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in

a declaratory judgment action, when the constitutionality of a Texas statute is drawn into

question, the Texas Attorney General “must be served with a copy of the proceeding and is

entitled to be heard.”72

The difficulty lies in the expedited nature of the hearing on the motion to dismiss. How

can there be a hearing within 30 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss, and at the same time

serve notice on the Attorney General? The trial court that finds a statute unconstitutional,