THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO THE TEXAS ANTI-SLAPP LAW, …
[…] The argument that the court adopted is that failing to find interlocutory appellate jurisdiction from a signed order “renders portions of subsections (b) and (c) meaningless in contravention of statutory construction precepts.”459 The court looked to language in Section 27.008(b) about expediting “an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss … or from a trial court’s failure to

(recognizing that trial court may “make the judgment final for purposes of appeal by severing the causes and parties”). 454 See, Am. Heritage Capital, LP v. Gonzalez, 436 S.W.3d 865 (Tex. App. Dallas 2014, no pet.)