THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO THE TEXAS ANTI-SLAPP LAW, …
[…] scope of this paper. However, it is fair to say that campaign contributions are always necessarily related to the exercise of free speech.

Page 56: THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO THE TEXAS ANTI-SLAPP LAW, …

The Essential Guide to the Texas Anti-SLAPP Law, the Texas Defamation Mitigation Act, and Rule 91a Chapter 4.1

52

notified of any challenge to the constitutionality of a Texas statute, whether such challenge be by “petition, motion or other pleading,” and 45-days’ notice required.560 Also, pursuant to Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in a declaratory judgment action, when the constitutionality of a Texas statute is drawn into question, the Texas Attorney General “must be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”561

The difficulty lies in the expedited nature of the hearing on the motion to dismiss. How can there be a hearing within 30 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss, and at the same time serve notice on the Attorney General and allow the Attorney General’s participation?