THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO THE TEXAS ANTI-SLAPP LAW, …
[…] Section 73.062 applies to motions to dismiss under the TCPA. It is more than conceivable that a Chapter 27 motion to dismiss that must be brought within 60 days of service of a defamation suit will conflict with a plea in abatement brought within 30 days of filing an answer, since both statutes address the same types of causes of action. There are no provisions in either statute that address the other. There are no provisions in the TCPA that allow for an extension of any deadlines in the event that the defendant also avails itself of the abatement procedure under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.062. It is arguable that Section 73.062(d)’s statement that “all statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure relating to a suit abated …” does not apply to motions to dismiss brought under Chapter 27.

A defendant who is sued for a reputational tort may have to face a choice about whether to abate the action or file a motion to dismiss and waive the benefits of Chapter 73 abatement.