Page 16: STAFF REPORT: CONSENT CALENDAR · (Russell Family Trust) 2 . The applicant is proposing to remove an existing 1,545 sq. ft., 14-ft. high mobile home and place a new 2,447 sq. ft.,16-ft

5-20-0432 (Russell Family Trust)

16

improvements or repair and maintenance to the development approved under the subject permit and/or any new development to adequately protect public visual resources. As conditioned, the Commission finds the proposed project will not have a significant adverse impact on visual resources and is consistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act, as well as the relevant policies of the City’s certified Land Use Plan.

C. HAZARDS

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part:

New development shall: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part: