Embed Size (px)
[…] There is nothing remarkable about

such a patently fair principle, and in Vermont jurisprudence it extends at least as far back as

Sanborn v. Braley, 47 Vt. 170 (1874).

The leading non-Vermont case that examines this issue is Evergreen Highlands

Association v. West, 73 P.3d 1 (Colo. 2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1106. See, also, West v.

Evergreen Highlands Association, 213 Fed. Appx. 670 (10th cir. 2007). Evergreen is

particularly important because it was decided under the Uniform Common Interest Ownership

Act of 1994, Colorado's version of Title 27A. Section 1-110 of the Vermont version provides

that "This title shall be applied and construed to make uniform the law with respect to the subject

of this title among states which enact it." Accordingly, Evergreen's authority should be treated as

more persuasive than an ordinary decision from another state's supreme court in which a uniform

law is not involved.

In Evergreen, a developer created a 63 lot residential subdivision in 1972, with a 22 acre