(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the adoption ofregulations implementing this chapter shall be deemed an emergency andnecessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety,or general welfare.

SEC. 10. Section 11834 of the Health and Safety Code is amended andrenumbered to read:

11832.1. The department shall encourage the development of educationalcourses that provide core knowledge concerning alcohol and drug abuseproblems and programs to personnel working within alcohol and drug abuseprograms.

SEC. 11. Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amendedto read:

11834.03. Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with thedepartment, on forms provided by the department, all of the following:

(a)  A completed written application for licensure.(b)  A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire

enforcement officer.(c)  A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3

(commencing with Section 11833.01).SEC. 12. Section 11834.15 of the Health and Safety Code is amended

to read:11834.15. The department may assess civil penalties in accordance with

Sections 11834.31 and 11834.34.

95

Ch. 177— 17 —