SCOTUS Petition Chamberlain v. Chamberlain
[…] Coburn, 342 Md. 244, 250

Page 20: SCOTUS Petition Chamberlain v. Chamberlain

14

(1996) (Case is moot when there is no longer an existing controversy for which the court can provide an effective remedy); Stevenson v. Lanham, 127 Md. App. 597, 612 (1999) (Well established that a contro-versy is not justiciable if it has become moot).

Maryland law clearly mandates dismissal in any declaratory judgment action devoid of a controversy: Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-409 states “ . . . a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the pro-ceedings and if an actual controversy exists between contending parties.” And Maryland Rule 2-324 states that “[w]henever it appears that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”