Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS
[…] See United States v. Moreno, No. 12-1460, 2013 WL 3481488 at *3 (3d Cir. July 3, 2013) (App. A at 2a). At trial, Ms. Moreno’s principal defense was that, because the Secretary of State had issued Ms. Moreno a still-valid passport based on her determi-nation that Ms. Moreno was a citizen, the second el-ement for conviction under Section 911 (that she was not a citizen) could not be met. She pointed to 22 U.S.C. § 2705, which provides in relevant part as fol-lows:

The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citi-zenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction: (1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States. . . .

22 U.S.C. § 2705(1). Certificates of naturalization or of citizenship are treated as conclusive proof of citi-zenship, Magnuson, 911 F.2d at 333, and so Ms. Moreno argued that Section 2705 gives the same ef-fect to valid passports. The district judge denied Ms.