Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS
[…] The Third Circuit’s opinion (App. A) is not yet reported in the Federal Reporter, but it is available at United States v. Moreno, No. 12-1460, 2013 WL 3481488 (3d Cir. July 3, 2013). The Third Circuit’s order denying rehearing (App. B) is not reported.

JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment on July 3, 2013. Petitioner filed a timely petition for re-hearing on July 9, 2013. The court of appeals denied the petition for rehearing on July 30, 2013. The dis-trict court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, and the court of appeals had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Petitioner invokes this Court’s juris-diction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 911 of Title 18, United States Code,

provides as follows: Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 911. Section 2705 of Title 22, United States Code,

provides as follows: The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturali-zation or of citizenship issued by the Attor-

Page 9: Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS

2 ney General or by a court having naturaliza-tion jurisdiction: (1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period author-ized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States. (2) The report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States,” issued by a consular officer to docu-ment a citizen born abroad.