Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS
[…] STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 911 of Title 18, United States Code,

provides as follows: Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 911. Section 2705 of Title 22, United States Code,

provides as follows: The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturali-zation or of citizenship issued by the Attor-

Page 9: Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS

2 ney General or by a court having naturaliza-tion jurisdiction: (1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period author-ized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States. (2) The report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States,” issued by a consular officer to docu-ment a citizen born abroad.