Moreno corrected-cert-petition-for-cc to SCOTUS
[…] In 2008, the United States Border Patrol confiscated Ms. Moreno’s passport, but the Secretary of State has never revoked it such that it remains valid as of the date on which this petition is filed.1 In 2011, Ms. Moreno traveled to the United States Virgin Islands. While she was there, an immi-gration officer questioned her about her citizenship. She told him that she was a U.S. citizen and showed him her New Mexico driver’s license. Ms. Moreno was arrested and charged in the District of the Virgin Islands with falsely represent-ing herself as a U.S. citizen in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 911, which provides that “[w]hoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or im- 1 In this petition, Ms. Moreno will for convenience refer to her-self as “holding” a valid U.S. passport. In using that shorthand, she means that there remains in existence a valid U.S. passport for her even though the actual document is in the possession of the Border Patrol.