• Upload
[…] Read RSA 672:1, which is the fundamental basis for local planning in New Hampshire. This law encourages certain things by limiting what you can do, either through regulations you’ve adopted or through their application and interpretation. Specifically, you may not unreasonably limit Renewable energy Agriculture Forestry Fisheries Affordable housing

Match that against the zoning enabling statute, RSA 674:16, which says that zoning may be adopted “For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, or the general welfare of the community…” But what is “the community”? It is the region within which your municipality is situated—community doesn’t stop at the town line. Britton v. Chester, 134 N.H. 434 (1991). Then step into the powerful realm of RSA 674:21, “Innovative Land Use Controls.”