• Upload
[…] Id. At 1104.

North Country Environmental Services v. Bethlehem, 150 N.H. 606 (2004)

(local regulation of solid waste facilities not fully preempted, despite the

existence of a comprehensive regulatory scheme).

RSA chapter 149-M constitutes a comprehensive and detailed regulatory scheme governing the design, construction, operation and closure of solid waste management facilities. Such exhaustive treatment of the field ordinarily manifests legislative intent to occupy it. . . . RSA 149-M:9, VII provides:

The issuance of a facility permit by the department shall not affect any obligation to obtain local approvals required under all applicable, lawful local ordinances, codes, and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter. Local land use regulation of facility location shall be presumed lawful if administered in good faith, but such presumption shall not be conclusive.

. . . As required by the spirit and objectives of RSA chapter 149-M, State law preemption of local regulation of solid waste management facilities must be the norm, not the exception.