Embed Size (px)
[…] applicable,’ —that is, if the debtor plans to
choose any of the three options listed later
in the statute . . . the debtor must so
specify in the statement of intention.” Id.
The court concluded that other retention
options, including retaining property while
keeping a loan current, were unaffected by
section 521(2)(A). Having found the
meaning of section 521(2)(A) to be plain
on its face, the court found no reason to
wade into legislative history or policy.
Similarly, the Court of Appeals for the
Fourth Circuit has held that if Congress
had intended to limit a debtor to the three
options in section 521(2), it could have
said so. See Belanger, 962 F.2d at 345.
Section 521(2)(A) “would have simply
provided: ‘and specifying that such
property is claimed as exempt, that the
debtor intends to redeem such, or that the
debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by
such property.’” Id. at 348. Moreover, the
leading bankruptcy treatise is in accord
with this reading of section 521(2):
“Nothing in section 521(2) requires the
debtor to choose redemption, reaffirmation
or surrender of the property to the
exclusion of all other alternatives. Section