Embed Size (px)
[…] Bankruptcy describes the provision as a
“guideline signaling a trustee as to when
he or she should take action to move a
chapter 7 case to its conclusion by
ensuring that the debtor takes those steps
remaining to be taken.” Id. And, steps
toward retention with ongoing payments
can surely be taken in the required time
frame. We, therefore, do not read section
521(2)(B) as necessarily excluding the
reading the Prices urge. They did perform
their intention to retain within 45 days by
keeping their payments current in that
period. We next turn to subparagraph (C)
of section 521(2).
E.
Section 521(2)(C) provides that
“nothing in the subparagraphs (A) and (B)
of this paragraph shall alter the debtor’s or
the trustee’s rights with regard to such
property under this title.” We view this
subparagraph to be of enormous aid in our
reading of section 521(2)(A). Here,
Congress has directed that courts afford
debtors the rights provided elsewhere in
the Code, specifically telling us not to read
section 521(A) or (B) as impinging on the