Embed Size (px)
[…] its conclusion, including an examination of
other related provisions in the Code. Id. at
6. Having settled on what was the most
plausible reading in light of the statutory
context, the Court dismissed petitioner’s
arguments concerning pre-Code practice
and policy considerations. The Court
found that the language of section 506(c)
left “no room for clarification by pre-Code
practice.” Id. at 11. The Court further
concluded that its “natural reading of the
text” could not be overcome by an
alternative interpretation’s superior policy
consequences. Id. at 13. We approach
section 521(2) guided by the above
principles of construction.
C.
We begin with the pertinent text of
section 521(2)(A). Congress has
mandated that a debtor must file a
statement of intention “with respect to the
retention or surrender of such property
and, if applicable, specifying that such
property is claimed as exempt, that the
debtor intends to redeem such property, or
that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts
secured by such property.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 521(2)(A) (emphasis added). The
trouble lies with the phrase “if applicable.”
Do those words merely indicate that the
three options—exemption, redemption,
and reaffirmation—are relevant when a
debtor intends to retain and not applicable
when a debtor chooses to surrender the