conduct can be “material support,” but

whether non-enumerated supportive acts

rise to the requisite level of materiality.

I also part with the majority, which

concludes that the existence of § 2339A

requires that we construe INA § 212 so

broadly that we read “material” out of the

statute. The majority suggests that “it

would be incongruous to conclude that a

person who provides food and sets up tents

for terrorists could be jailed for up to life

under 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, but the same

conduct could not prohibit admission to

the United States under INA § 212.” Maj.

Op. at 9.

The majority’s suggestion of

incongruity is easily dismissed. Section

2339A requires that the “material support

or resources” be provided by a person,

“knowing or intending that they are to be

used in preparation for, or in carrying out”

a long list of specific and extremely

serious crimes of terror.18 Under that

statute, the mere provision of food and

tents, even to a terrorist, would not be a

criminal act unless the “material support or

resources” were knowingly or intentionally