• Upload
[…] and other similar “ameliorative measures” to violate the

Solomon Amendment and expressed enthusiasm for the law

schools’ cooperation with what it described as successful

recruiting efforts. See FAIR, 291 F. Supp. 2d at 282 (citing

record evidence).

Page 14: PRECE DENTI AL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 03-4433 …A. Law Schools’ Nondiscr imination Policies Law schools have l ong maintained formal policies of nondiscrimination that withhold

6In wording the new informal policy’s substantive

requirement, the DOD borrowed language from the existing

policy’s regulatory exception—32 C.F.R. 216.4(c) (exempting

from Solomon Act compliance a law school that “presents

evidence that the degree of access by military recruiters is at

least equal in quality and scope to that afforded to other

employers”).

14

But following the terrorist attacks in the United States

in September 2001, the DOD began applying an informal

policy of requiring not only access to campuses, but treatment

equal to that accorded other recruiters. As evidence of this