• Upload
[…] determines that that institution ... has a policy or practice ..

that either prohibits, or in effect prevents – (1) the Secretary

of a military department or [the Department of Homeland

Security] from gaining entry to campuses, or access to

students (who are 17 years of age or older) on campuses, for

purposes of military recruiting . . .”28 10 U.S.C. § 983.

Page 66: PRECE DENTI AL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 03-4433 …A. Law Schools’ Nondiscr imination Policies Law schools have l ong maintained formal policies of nondiscrimination that withhold

recruiting, 10 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1); and (3) an institution that “has

a longstanding policy of pacifism based on historical religious

affiliation,” 10 U.S.C. § 983(c)(2).

66

This year, Congress amended the Solomon

Amendment to require military recruiting access “in a manner

that is at least equal in quality and scope to the [degree of]

access to campuses and to students that is provided to any

other employer.” National Defense Authorization Bill for

Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-287 (2004).

From the foregoing premises Appellants’ Second

Amended Complaint alleges that the Solomon Amendment

and regulations promulgated thereunder violate the First