• Upload
[…] victims of torture. Torture is defined under the TVPA as:

-13-

understanding proposed by the President and adopted by the Senate

in its resolution of ratification, states that “[t]he burden of proof is

on the applicant for withholding of removal to establish that it is

more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to

the proposed country of removal.”8 If an applicant establishes that

he “more likely than not would be tortured” upon return to his

home country, withholding of removal or deferral of removal is

mandatory. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3) and (4). The objective

evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim includes

“[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;”

“[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights

within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther relevant information

regarding conditions in the country of removal.” See 8 C.F.R.

§ 208.16(c)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a).9

any act, directed against an individual in the

offender’s custody or physical control, by which