• Upload
[…] applied the standards for relief under the CAT and its regulations.

See, e.g., Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 290 F.3d 166, 174-78 (3d Cir. 2002)

(denying alien facing deportation to Republic of Georgia relief

under the CAT). However, we are not aware of a prior decision by

this Court, or any other court, that has analyzed whether the

Department of Justice or the BIA thereunder have faithfully

implemented the United States’ obligations under the Convention.

-22-

We address each argument in turn.

A. The Standard of Intent Required for CAT Relief

1.

8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5) states that in order for an act to

constitute torture, “[it] must be specifically intended to inflict

severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results in

unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not

torture.” In Matter of J-E-, the BIA stated that the “ratification

[history of the CAT] make it clear that this is a ‘specific intent’

requirement not a ‘general intent’ requirement.” 23 I. & N. Dec.

at 300-01. Thereafter, the BIA defined the term “specific intent”