• Upload
[…] that exceed an accused’s ability to pay—but is irrelevant to county liability. So

long as the sheriff has discretion to not enforce an unconstitutional secured bail

condition, a point the county does not appear to dispute, then his enforcement of

Harris County’s unconstitutional bail practices is discretionary and attributable to

the county. Any objections to the contours of the district court’s injunction are

addressed below. See infra pp.84-86.

Second, the county misunderstands Texas law. The sheriff is authorized to

“take … a bail bond.” Texas Code Crim. P. art. 17.20. This provision is clarified

by article 17.15, which states that “[t]he amount of bail to be required in any case

is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail.” The

Texas Attorney General has interpreted the conjunction of these provisions to

“compel[] the conclusion” that, in addition to “tak[ing]” bail in misdemeanor

cases, “the sheriff or other peace officer … is also to regulate the amount of bail in

such cases.”