• Upload
[…] financial alternatives. Or they could require that a financial condition be imposed

only in an amount that does not operate to detain the arrestee absent findings

justifying detention. Or they could require that unsecured bail and non-financial

conditions of release be employed for certain arrestees after certain findings. Such

rules would both cure the constitutional violations found by the district court and

be consistent with Texas law.

The county’s argument that it could not promulgate any such rules rests on

article 17.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states: “Except as

provided by Subsection (b) of this article, a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s

discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other

security.” From this provision allowing magistrates to release arrestees on

unsecured money bail, the county argues that any local rules constraining authority

to detain arrestees using secured money bail would violate the statute.

Case: 17-20333 Document: 00514100281 Page: 78 Date Filed: 08/02/2017