Embed Size (px)
[…] - 41 - 51500948.8
The State’s local levy system applies different “levy lids” to
different school districts, and one could argue this non-uniform system
established by the legislature should be reformed because it violates the
uniformity provision in section 2 of Article IX, which states: “The
legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools” (underline added).
But neither uniformity nor levy reform were arguments asserted,
litigated, or ruled upon in this McCleary case. Plaintiffs asserted, the
parties litigated, and this Court ruled upon, the ample funding mandate of