Embed Size (px)
[…] (testimony of Rep. William
Barrett) (“It is perhaps unnecessary for me to reiterate the well-known fact that the national
origins quota system . . . is based upon an infamous lie.”). Thus, “[i]n 1965, concerned about
discrimination on the basis of ‘race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence,’
Congress repealed the national origins quota system.” Li, 654 F.3d at 377; see also S. REP. 89-
748, 1965 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3328, 3329 (1965) (noting that the “primary objective” of the 1965 Act
was “the abolishment of the national origins quota system”).
EO2, like EO1, directly violates 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) by requiring discrimination in
the adjudication and issuance of immigrant visas “because of the person’s race, sex, nationality,
place of birth, or place of residence.” The only circuit court to have analyzed § 1152(a)(1)(A)
found that the statute was unambiguous and that national origin discrimination is impermissible.
Legal Assistance for Vietnamese Asylum Seekers v. Dep’t of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs,