Embed Size (px)
[…] entitled to take compensation from the State. See id. § 5.142(d)
and (e). Therefore, Governor Perry’s concurrent power over TABC
Special Inspectors does not grant him sufficient enforcement power
over the TABC to be a proper defendant in a Young suit.
Accordingly, the court dismisses Governor Perry as a
defendant.
- 11 -
C
General Abbott, in contrast with Governor Perry, has statutory
authority to enforce the Code. Among his powers is the explicit
authority to “begin proceedings in district court to restrain [a]
person from violating the code or operating under [a] permit or
license.” Id. § 101.01(c). Once the Attorney General obtains an
injunction under this provision, the enjoined party’s violation of
the injunction “operates to cancel without further proceedings any
license or permit held by the person.” Id. To assist in
investigating violations, the Code confers on the Attorney General
the power to examine the records of any permittee “as often as he
considers necessary.” Id. § 37.12. Section 109.53 of the
Code——one of the one-year Texas residency and citizenship