Embed Size (px)
[…] Code.12
- 18 -
Generally, “[s]uits regarding the constitutionality of
statutes become moot once the statute is repealed.” McCorvey v.
Hill, 385 F.3d 846, 849 (5th Cir. 2004). There is an exception,
however, when “there is evidence, or a legitimate reason to
believe, that the state will reenact the statute or one that is
substantially similar.” Id. 849 n.3 (emphasis added) (citing City
of Mesquite v. Aladdin’s Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283, 289 (1982);
Ne. Fla. Chapter of the Associated Gen. Contractors of Am. v. City
of Jacksonville, 508 U.S. 656, 662 (1993)).
Prior to its amendment, § 22.03 of the Code allowed licensed
retailers to ship alcoholic beverages to consumers statewide
through the use of a common carrier. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code
§ 22.03 (Vernon 2006) (amended Sept. 1, 2007) (“This section shall
not be construed as preventing a [licensed retailer] . . . from
delivering alcoholic beverages to the holder of a carrier’s permit
for transportation to persons authorized to purchase the
beverages); id. § 41.01 (providing that carrier permit holder may
transport liquor into and out of Texas and between points within
the state). Section 107.07(f) of the Code, however, precluded out-
of-state entities (except wineries) from shipping wine to consumers
within the state.