www.pixelpatriot.blogspot.com
[…] Constitution states: “Each state shall appoint, in

such manner as the legislature thereof may direct, a

number of electors” to the electoral college for

election of the President of the United States. U.S.

Const. Art. II §1.

Georgia’s legislature has determined that it is

in the best interest of the citizens of Georgia to

screen candidates for minimum legal qualifications

prior to placement on its primary ballots:

“Every candidate for federal and

state office…shall meet the

constitutional and statutory

qualifications for holding the office

being sought.” O.C.G.A. §21-2-5.

The fact that the Georgia Legislature intended

this section to apply to Presidential Primaries is

made explicit by O.C.G.A. §21-2-15:

“This chapter shall apply to any

general or special election in this state

to fill any federal, state, county, or

municipal office, to any general or

www.pixelpatriot.blogspot.com

Page 16: GA Plaintiffs file U.S. Supreme Court Petition for Writ of Certiorari

7

special primary to nominate candidates

for any such office, and to any federal,

state, county, or municipal election or

primary for any other purpose

whatsoever, unless otherwise provided.”

In the instant case the Georgia Superior and

Supreme Courts disagreed with the Georgia

Administrative Court and Secretary of State, the

State’s high Court holding that application of §21-2-5

to Presidential primaries would violate a political

parties’ right to freely associate.