Pipeline Industry Meets Grief Unimaginable: Congress
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the legislative history forprior bill versions. The language as to where to inspect pipelinesremained virtually the same throughout the three-year debate. 224

Throughout that process, 17 members of Congress justified imposingintegrity management requirements by referencing the Carlsbadaccident. 25 This suggests that Congress intended "high-density

223. 148 CONG. REC. S11067, 11068-69 (Nov. 14, 2002).224. Compare S. 2438, 106th Cong. § 5 (calling for inspection in areas "identified

pursuant to subsection (a)(1) [of § 60109]) with H.R. 3609 final version, supra note 104, § 14(calling for inspection in areas "identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined inchapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequentmodification...." Note that the earlier law would have also required inspection ofhazardous liquid pipelines but that had already been accomplished through rulemaking(65 Fed. Reg. 75405-06 (Dec. 1, 2000)), making such a requirement superfluous.