Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 11-2268 Document: 003110838099 Page: 33 Date Filed: 03/14/2012
29
IV. A CARRIER THAT VIOLATES ITS TARIFF CAN BE SUBJECT TO OVERCHARGE LIABILITY.
If a carrier fails to comply with the terms of its own tariff, it is subject
to liability under 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). That statutory provision holds that “no
carrier shall … charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or
different compensation for such communication, or for any service in
connection therewith, between the points named in any such schedule than
the charges specified in the schedule then in effect.” Id.
In the FCC’s view, a CLEC could be subject to liability under section
203(c) if its tariff prohibited it from charging interstate switched access rates
that are higher than the maximum rate permitted by Rule 61.26(c), and the
CLEC nevertheless charged rates exceeding that benchmark.