Embed Size (px)
[…] During the pendency of these negotiations, or to the extent the parties cannot agree, the CLEC may charge the IXC only the benchmark rate. In order to implement this approach, we adopt mandatory detariffing for access rates in excess of the benchmark. That is, we exercise our statutory authority to forbear from the enforcement of our tariff rules and the Act’s tariff requirements for CLEC access services priced above our benchmark.
Case: 11-2268 Document: 003110838099 Page: 30 Date Filed: 03/14/2012
26
The FCC’s implementing rule, 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(b)(1), specifies that “a
CLEC shall not file a tariff for its interstate switched exchange access
services that prices those services … higher [than t]he rate charged for such
services by the competing ILEC” (emphasis added).
Section 204(a)(3) is one of “the Act’s tariff requirements” subject to
the FCC’s forbearance action, so “deemed lawful” status under that statutory
provision is not available for CLEC switched access charges above the
benchmark in Rule 61.26(c).