Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 11-2268 Document: 003110838099 Page: 26 Date Filed: 03/14/2012
22
Commission unless the Commission takes action … before the end of that 7-
day or 15-day period.” Therefore, a tariff proposing a rate increase will not
be “deemed lawful” for purposes of section 204(a)(3) of the Act unless it is
filed with 15 days’ notice from its effective date.
Under the FCC rules then in effect,9 a carrier must specify an effective
date on the face of a new or revised tariff. See 47 C.F.R. § 61.23(a). The
notice period required by section 204(a)(3) “begins on and includes the date
the tariff is received by the Commission, but does not include the effective
date.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.23(b). Thus, in response to the Court’s second
question, Jan. 25, 2002 Order at 2, a tariff filed only 14 days before the
carrier-designated “effective date” could not be “deemed lawful” under
section 204(a)(3).
With respect to the Court’s question about potential tolling of the