doankhue
[…] the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action
accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this
section.” Those claims are timely because they are compulsory,
and PAETEC filed this action on April 17, 2009.
27
Thus, all of Verizon’s claims are timely, with the
possible exception of claims for overcharges on the SWAS-DC
charges that accrued between August 2, 2006 and April 17, 2007.
D. “Deemed Lawful”
PAETEC claims that Verizon cannot collect a refund on
any prior charges because its rates were “deemed lawful” when
they were filed in accordance with 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3).
Section 204(a)(3) states, “[a] local exchange carrier may file
with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification,
regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis. Any such charge,
classification, regulation, or practice shall be deemed lawful
and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in
rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the
date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the
Commission takes action under paragraph (1) before the end of
that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate.” (emphasis
added). “Notice is accomplished by filing the proposed tariff
changes with the Commission. Any period of notice specified in
this section begins on and includes the date the tariff is
received by the Commission, but does not include the effective
date.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.58(a)(1).