doankhue
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317,325 (1986).
11
II. Analysis5
We are called upon to interpret the FCC’s Benchmark
rate and whether PAETEC has complied with it. If we find that
any part of the FCC’s guidance is unclear, that portion of the
case will be referred to the FCC’s original jurisdiction for
further clarification. First, however, we must address a few
threshold issues.
A. PAETEC’s Tariff Is Not Void Ab Initio
12
Verizon contends that PAETEC’s cross-reference to 47
C.F.R. § 61.26, which its tariff contained until November of
2008, violated 47 C.F.R. § 61.74(a), thereby rendering PAETEC’s
tariff void ab initio. Section 61.74(a) dictates that “no tariff
publication filed with the Commission may make reference to any
other tariff publication or to any other document or instrument.”
PAETEC’s FCC Tariff No. 3 § 3.1 contains the following clause:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this tariff, the rate for
Switched Access Service shall equal the maximum rate permitted
under 47 C.F.R. § 61.26.” Stip. Ex. 7.
We find that violations of 47 C.F.R. § 61.74(a) do not