doankhue
[…] switching equipment and network services because PAETEC routed
the calls through another ILEC’s tandem switch whenever it
provided SWAS services. Def.’s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Part.
Mot. for S.J. (“D.M.S.J.”) at 26-27. Because we find below that
the FCC has carved out an exception for CLECs using another LEC’s
tandem switch, and that CLECs may charge a composite rate that
includes the equivalent of the tandem switching rate element in
its SWAS charges, we find that PAETEC’s tariff was not
inappropriate or unclear.
B. The Benchmark
The Benchmark is codified in 47 C.F.R. § 61.26.
Section 61.26(a)(3) defines interstate switched exchange access
service as including “the functional equivalent of the ILEC
14
interstate exchange access services typically associated with
following rate elements: carrier common line (originating);
carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching;
interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched
transport termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility
(per mile); tandem switching” (emphasis added).
PAETEC argues that the Benchmark permits CLECs to
charge the full amount that ILECs charge for access service,
including the ILEC tandem switching rate element, even if the
CLEC is using a tandem switch that is not its own, or is using