• Upload
[…] The definition of “appropriation acts” was inserted by the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration in order to clarify the meaning of section 401. The reference to 1 U.S.C. 105 has the effect of limiting appropriation acts to legislation which is in the form of an appropriation4 in contrast to 31 U.S.C. 2 which defines appropriations as any form of “authority making funds available for obligation or expenditure.” Thus, even though all types of budget authority are deemed appro-priations, only budget authority provided in appropriation acts are covered by 1 U.S.C. 105.

    3 Amdt. No. 561, U.S. Senate, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. (1973). 4 1 U.S.C. 105 reads: “The style and title of all Acts making appro-

    priations for the support of Government shall be as follows: ‘An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year),’” as amended, P.L.93-344, s. 506 (a).

  • CBA CRS-LEGISLATIVEHISTORYANDANALYSIS 40

    94thCongress §100

    [p. 49]

    SEC. 3 (b) JOINT COMMITTEE ON ATOMIC ENERGY