CRS Report for Congress - Syracuse University
[…] Page 14: CRS Report for Congress - Syracuse University

CRS-11

63 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(3).64 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(4).65 Id. See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(d). 66 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(c).67 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(c)(1).68 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(c)(2).69 8 C.F.R.§ 208.18(c)(3).70 CAT at art. 3(2).

separate written order indicating disposition of the case, but with confidentialinformation deleted.63

The regional director has broad discretion in determining application of CATArticle 3 to removal decisions made under section 235.8. The regulatory provisionsof part 208 relating to consideration or review by EOIR are explicitly deemedinapplicable in the cases described above.64 Instead, the regional director is generallyrequired “not to execute a removal order under this section under circumstances thatviolate...Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.”65 No further guidance isprovided with respect to determining whether or not an alien is more likely than notto be tortured in the proposed country of removal.