• Upload
[…] Burchill said thatWilson fell within the exception set forth in subsection (a)(2) of § 5503, which statesthat the salary cutoff shall not apply if, at the end of a session, “a nomination for theoffice, other than the nomination of an individual appointed during the precedingrecess of the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and consent.”Wilson’s nomination was pending before the Senate when it recessed on January 8.

Burchill agreed that § 5503(b) terminates the entitlement of a recess appointeeto pay.