• Upload
[…] The new rules also allow the AG toabbreviate or waive the otherwise normally required training requirements when suchan action is necessary to protect public safety, public health, or national security.62

8 U.S.C. §1252c. Section 1252c originated in the House of Representativesas a floor amendment to the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996(AEDPA §439).63 Section 1252c authorizes the arrest of aliens by state and localofficers who have presumably violated §276 of the INA (Reentry of Removed Alien).Section 1252c(a) states in part:

[T]o the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local lawenforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who — (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deportedor left the United States after such conviction, but only after the State or locallaw enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigrationand Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for suchperiod of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual intoFederal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the UnitedStates.

The purpose of §1252c was to overcome a perceived federal limitation on theability of state and local officers to arrest an alien known by them to be dangerousbecause of past crimes committed in their jurisdiction.64 The court in United Statesv. Vasquez-Alvarez, however, found that neither the defendant, the government, orthe court could identify any pre-§1252c limitations on the powers of state and localofficers to enforce federal law.65 Section 1252c(b) also mandates cooperationbetween the AG and the states to assure that information in the control of the AG,including information in the NCIC, that would assist state and local law enforcementofficials in carrying out the duties of §1252c is made available to the states.

8 U.S.C. 1324(c).