Office Water Intrusion Repairs IFB #2018-1420 AC Transit TABLE OF CONTENTS February 21, 2018 Oakland, CA SECTION 00 01 10 - …
[…] of any land, structure or building within the limits of the Work, for any purpose whatsoever, either

with or without compensation, in conflict with any agreement between the District and any third

party District, former District or tenant of such land, structure or buildings. The Contractor shall

not occupy District-owned property outside the limit of the Work shown on the Contract Drawings

unless he obtains prior approval.

11.03 ANTITRUST CLAIMS

A. The Contractor’s attention is directed to the following provision of Public Contract Code Section

7103.5(b), which shall be applicable to the Contractor and his subcontractors:

“In entering into a public works contract or a sub-contract to supply goods, services

or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the Contractor or subcontractor

offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all right, title and interest in and

to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C.

Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700]

of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from

purchases of goods, services or materials pursuant to the public works contract or

the sub-contract. This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time

the awarding body tenders final payment to the Contractor, without further

acknowledgement by the parties.”

11.04 THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

A. No provisions of the Contract Documents shall in any way inure to the benefit of any third party

(including the public at large) so as to constitute such person a third party beneficiary of the